India Privacy Considerations

Micron has adopted a global view on privacy with the intent of providing our customers with strong privacy rights regardless of where they reside. We have attempted to recognize and implement high standards for privacy rights compliance on a global scale and our use of terminology in this Privacy Notice should be interpreted to reflect that intent. You can find additional privacy terms that may be relevant to your specific country or region below.

In addition to the terms of our global Privacy Notice, Micron wants Individuals with whom it interacts that are located in India to understand the following additional privacy and data protection measures which may be applicable (“IN Privacy Terms”). These IN Privacy Terms apply to the processing by Micron of Personal Information, including sensitive personal data or information (as defined under the IT Act and IT Rules), related to identified or identifiable individuals located in India (“IN Personal Data”).

Controlling Law:

During your interactions with us, the collection and processing of your IN Personal Data will occur as provided in and under the terms of our Privacy Notice. These additional terms apply to the processing by Micron of Personal Information related to identified or identifiable individuals located in India.

The Micron entity responsible for the processing of your IN Personal Data will depend on the unique circumstances of your interactions with us and applicable privacy rules, including the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”). Micron has adopted internal policies and implemented measures to ensure that the applicable legal requirements are met and that your IN Personal Data is processed with respect and care using the appropriate technology.

Managing Your Data:

  • Micron will ensure that IN Personal Data in its records is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Micron will permit, upon verified request, an individual to review the information he/she has provided to us and ensure that any IN Personal Data which is found to be inaccurate or deficient is corrected or amended as feasible and applicable. However, Micron is not responsible for the authenticity of the IN Personal Data supplied by an individual to us or any person acting on our behalf.
  • If consent is required for us to process your IN Personal Data, you may withdraw or modify such consent at any time by contacting us or using the self-help tools we make available to you on our websites.

Contacting Us in India (IN):

Email is the fastest and most-preferred way to reach us with your data management or privacy related questions and concerns. You may contact us via email at privacy@micron.com.

You may also contact us via direct mail at:

Micron Technology Operations India LLP
Attn: Legal-Privacy
The Skyview 20, 7th Floor, Sy. No. 83/1,
Raidurgam, Madhapur,
Hyderabad – 500 081, Telegana, India 

If you are concerned about Micron’s compliance with laws relating to the privacy of your IN Personal Data, you may also contact your local privacy data protection authority.

+